Accident Summary Nr: 170202253 - Employee killed in fall when tree trunk snaps
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111938924 | 10/31/1990 | 0783 | 0 | Central Valley Ag Services 2 |
Abstract: Employee #1 was preparing to fell a 15 to 18 in. diameter, 60 ft tall dead fir tree that was located behind a cabin. He climbed approximately 30 feet up the tree and belted off. As he was securing his tie line to the tree, the trunk snapped at a height of approximately 15 ft. The tree fell to the ground along with Employee #1, who head struck against some rocks. He was breathing until just before the ambulance arrived, and was transported by helicopter to Valley Medical Center, where he died. Employee #1 had three years of experience with tree trimming and felling.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111938924 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |