Accident Summary Nr: 170201248 - Employee's stomach is impaled as ripsaw kicks back

Accident Summary Nr: 170201248 -- Report ID: 0950623 -- Event Date: 03/18/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11975743303/21/199424310Morrison Building Materials

Abstract: At 9:15 a.m. on March 18, 1994, Employee #1, an employee of a wood molding manufacturer, was operating a Rockwell M3 Gangrip. He was impaled by a piece of oak edge trimming that kicked back from the self-feed ripsaw and hit him. The piece of wood entered his abdomen about 3 inches right of his navel and exited on his left side, missing vital organs. The long piece of wood was still caught in the ripsaw as well as stuck through Employee #1. He was standing to the side in the normal operating position but his stomach encroached on the kickback zone. Employee #1 had the piece of wood removed at the hospital and was released. He suffered muscle damage and is currently contemplating surgery to clean out the wound. On inspection of the machine it was found that the top anti-kickback fingers were stuck in the up position and were worn so that they were not effective. Note: Employee #1 underwent surgery on August 21, 1994. The surgeon opened the entire length of the 17-inch wound and found numerous splinters, some up to 2 inches long.

Keywords: KICK BACK, SAFETY BLOCK, SPLINTER, ABDOMEN, IMPALED, SAW, LACERATION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119757433 Non Hospitalized injury Puncture Sawing machine operators