Accident Summary Nr: 170200851 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120183017 | 08/12/1993 | 8731 | 0 | Bio Rad Laboratories |
Abstract: An employee was measuring line voltage on an in-house generator. (The line voltage needed to be maintained at 220 volts because of quality control factors related to the manufacture of sensitive medical equipment.) The employee contacted the unguarded banana leads on the test instrument and received an electric shock. He was transported to a hospital and released within 4 hours after the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120183017 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electricians |