Accident Summary Nr: 170200653 - Employee injured when inflating tire explodes
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111853636 | 05/01/1991 | 5541 | 0 | Loomis Chevron |
Abstract: At approximately 1:15 p.m. on April 20, 1991, Employee #1 was working in a service bay, changing two used tires that a customer had brought in with him. One tire had been mounted and installed, and the second tire had been mounted and the beads set at 24 psi. Employee #1 then released the restraining chuck holding the rim and tire, and started to inflate the tire to 35 psi. He had to hold the air hose on the valve because the clip on the air hose chuck was broken. The tire blew out on the bottom and the tire and wheel were propelled to the ceiling, striking Employee #1 on the arm and in the face. He suffered a compound fracture of the left arm and a broken nose.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111853636 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Motor transportation occuputions n.e.c. |