Accident Summary Nr: 170200547 - Employee killed in fall from railroad tank car
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111750766 | 05/17/1991 | 2879 | 0 | Chevron Chemical Co |
Abstract: Employee #1 was spotting the position of the cars in a column of five railroad tank cars as they approached a loading rack, while a coworker operated the track mover at the front of the column. Employee #1 mounted a 47 in. high walkway at the rear of the fourth tank car to release the brake. He fell and suffered injuries to the back of his head, from which he later died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111750766 | Fatality | Other | Miscellaneous plant and system operators |