Accident Summary Nr: 170200232 - Employee's spleen removed after fall into floor opening
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112046982 | 03/20/1992 | 2421 | 0 | Michigan-California Lumber Co. |
Abstract: At about 12:43 p.m. on Friday, March 13, 1992, Employee #1, a conveyor chain operator of Michigan California Lumber Co., left his station in the planing mill to make adjustments on the lumber grade stampers. He noticed a board coming down the conveyor crosswise, so he got up and started back to the control position. While taking a short cut over the machinery framework, he slipped on his first step up on the frame and he landed in an opening in the floor grating. The 3 ft by 3 ft by 2 ft 6 in. deep opening was left when a piece of machinery was removed two weeks before. When Employee #1 fell down, his left side struck the machinery framework, breaking several ribs and rupturing the spleen. First aid was administered and Employee #1 was transported to Marshall Hospital in Placerville, CA, where his spleen was removed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112046982 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |