Accident Summary Nr: 170200059 - Employee's eye punctured by flying piece of metal
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119806867 | 06/29/1993 | 0761 | 0 | Gonzalez Labor Contractors, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was driving a tractor and mowing grass in a vineyard. As he was looking back, a piece of metal was thrown from the mower and struck him in his right eye, puncturing it. Employee #1 lost all vision in that eye. He was not wearing eye protection at the time of the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119806867 | Hospitalized injury | Foreign Body Ineye | Farm workers |