Accident Summary Nr: 170199855 - Three employees burned by steam release on oil rig

Accident Summary Nr: 170199855 -- Report ID: 0950626 -- Event Date: 08/19/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11212180109/10/199113810Nabors Loffland Drilling Company

Abstract: At approximately 9:20 a.m. on August 19, 1991, Employees #1 through #3 were on an oil well drilling crew that was assigned to change the rubber seals in a Grant rotary drilling head. Employees #1 and #3 were at the rotary table on the rig platform when Employee #3 directed Employee #1 to remove the bushings. When Employee #2 removed the clamp, the steam pressure blew outward and up through the rotary table. Employees #1 through #3 suffered steam burns, and Employee #1 was hospitalized. Employee #2 had failed to open the two manual relief valves to bleed off internal steam pressure prior to starting the job. None of the employees was wearing the required personal protection equipment, nor was the tool pusher on the drilling rig supervising the operation, as was required by the written safe operating procedures.

Keywords: BURN, MAINTENANCE, PPE, WORK RULES, OIL WELL DRILLING, STEAM, HIGH PRESSURE, PRESSURE RELEASE, HIGH TEMPERATURE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112121801 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Drillers, oil well
2 112121801 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Drillers, oil well
3 112121801 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Drillers, oil well