Accident Summary Nr: 170199764 - Employee injured when struck by falling A-frame
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112124813 | 07/31/1991 | 0174 | 0 | Kingsburg Citrus Ranch |
Abstract: At approximately 11:35 a.m. on June 25, 1991, Employee #1, of Kingsburg Citrus, was moving a farm tractor from underneath an A-frame hoist when the hoist chain became caught in the rear of the tractor. As Employee #1 drove forward, the A-frame toppled over and fell on top of him. He suffered a broken left arm and a serious head laceration.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112124813 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Farm workers |