Accident Summary Nr: 170199467 - Employee's hand injured in tire explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112124656 | 07/17/1991 | 0175 | 0 | Early O. Bangi |
Abstract: At approximately 2:15 p.m. on May 18, 1991, Employee #1 was utilizing a tire restraining device to inflate a truck tire mounted on a single piece rim. The tire exploded and Employee #1 suffered a serious injury to his left hand, for which he was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112124656 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Farm workers |