Accident Summary Nr: 170198550 - Employee's leg broken in fall from retaining wall
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111759072 | 06/03/1991 | 1751 | 0 | Ruddock Construction |
Abstract: Employee #1, a carpenter, had finished his work at a model home and decided to do his boss a favor by mowing the lawn. As he was mowing, he moved backward, unaware of his proximity to a 4 ft retaining wall. The mower caused him to lose his balance and he fell off the wall, breaking his leg.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111759072 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters |