Accident Summary Nr: 170198501 - Employee suffers multiple fractures in fall from silo
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111937496 | 02/20/1991 | 2048 | 0 | Manna Pro Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 was delivering feed to A and M Livestock Company in Hanford, CA. He had to climb a 16 ft high silo to open the feed door. He forgot that there was no guardrail on top of the silo, stepped back, and fell feet first onto a concrete pad. He fractured both his ankles, one leg, and one arm.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111937496 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Truck drivers, light |