Accident Summary Nr: 170198279 - Employee killed when head impaled on hook in fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111932257 | 11/01/1991 | 5171 | 0 | Pride Petroleum |
Abstract: At approximately 7:15 p.m. on October 30, 1991, Employee #1, of Pride Petroleum Services, was attempting to hang back a power swivel. A hook was put in the swivel, then the winch line came down to remove the winch. The rig operator then shut the job down and started to talk to a coworker. As they talked, the rig operator heard Employee #1's hard hat fall to the rig platform. He looked up and saw Employee #1's head impaled on the hook. No one saw how Employee #1 had fallen. Employee #1 was wearing a safety belt and lanyard when the equipment was shut down; however, he was not tied off when he fell.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111932257 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Drillers, oil well |