Accident Summary Nr: 170197768 - Employee's fingers fractured in printing press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111860185 | 12/18/1990 | 2393 | 0 | The Sacramento Bee |
Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on December 6, 1990, Employee #1, a pressman, was operating a 4-color Cottrell printing press when two cloth bags that were being printed became stuck on the gripper of the impression cylinder. Without using an extension tool or stopping the machine, he reached into the press with his left hand to clear the jam. Employee #1suffered three fractured fingers in the pinch point formed by the impression cylinder and the reversing reel. He was admitted to Sutter General Hospital for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111860185 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |