Accident Summary Nr: 170197313 - Employee's finger severed when struck by metal racks
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111894184 | 06/17/1991 | 5411 | 0 | Safeway Stores |
Abstract: At around 5:30 a.m. on April 22, 1991, Employee #1 and a coworker, of Safeway Stores, Inc., were moving a stack of damaged metal racks using two dollies and a pallet truck. Employee #1 was operating the pallet truck, which pushed the stack of metal racks to the loading dock. As the front dolly dropped off the edge of the loading dock, the metal racks raised at the rear end, striking Employee #1's left hand at the pallet truck and severing his ring finger. He was taken to Presbyterian Hospital in San Francisco for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111894184 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |