Accident Summary Nr: 170197289 - TEN EMPLOYEES HOSPITALIZED DUE TO CHLORINE EXPOSURE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111894515 | 06/26/1991 | 2879 | 0 | Dow Chemical Company Usa |
Abstract: Employees #1 through #10 were working in-and-around the Special Chemical and Sym-Test Control Rooms. A block valve failure caused a chlorine gas release. The block valve was in service and exposed to approximately 300 psi of pressure. The valve failure was due to lack of maintenance and inspection program for smaller valves. In addition, the bolts used for the block valve were not compatible for hydrochloric acid service. All ten employees were exposed to chlorine gas even after they evacuated to the control rooms. Employees #1 through #10 were hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111894515 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 111894515 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
3 | 111894515 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
4 | 111894515 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
5 | 111894515 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
6 | 111894515 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
7 | 111894515 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
8 | 111894515 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
9 | 111894515 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
10 | 111894515 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |