Accident Summary Nr: 170197230 - Employees exposed to chlorine and carbon tetrachloride
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111750527 | 05/06/1991 | 1799 | 0 | Performance Mechanical, Inc.(Pmi) |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on May 5, 1991, Employees #1 and #2 and five coworkers at the Sym-Tet chlorine plant were exposed to vapor releases of chlorine and carbon tetrachloride. Employees #1 and #2 were hospitalized in the intensive care unit; the five coworkers were checked and released. A system overpressure release valve had opened, exposing the employees to the chemicals.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111750527 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters | ||
| 2 | 111750527 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters |