Accident Summary Nr: 170196877 - Employee bleeds to death after glass shard severs leg artery
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111911541 | 12/10/1990 | 1522 | 0 | Daniel C. Logue |
Abstract: At 9:50 a.m. on December 18, 1990, Employee #1, a laborer at a building demolition site, was found on the 2nd floor north exterior balcony, bleeding profusely from his left upper thigh. He was administered first aid and then transported to St. Joseph's Hospital in Stockton, CA, where he was pronounced dead. Employee #1 had been transporting 60 in. by 44 in. framed windows to the balcony, from where they were being dumped over the 4 ft high parapet into a dumpster below. The superintendent later said that the dumpster was full. Apparently, Employee #1 continued bringing the windows to this location and had in some way broken a pane of glass. A 6 in. long by 1 1/2 in. wide glass shard penetrated his femoral artery, causing him to bleed to death. Employee #1 was found 15 ft to the left of the broken window, which was leaning against the northwest corner of the parapet.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111911541 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Construction laborers |