Accident Summary Nr: 170196687 - Employee fractures skull in fall from service runway
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111914735 | 10/03/1990 | 2033 | 0 | Tri Valley Growers Plant 7 |
Abstract: At approximately 9:50 p.m. on September 25, 1990, Employee #1, a can run attendant, had just come on duty in the can tunnel of a conveyor system that sent cans from the warehouse to the fill area of the cannery. After a short time, she ran down the center service and maintenance platform runway into the warehouse and fell approximately 7 ft off the unrailed end of the platform onto the concrete floor. Employee #1 suffered a fractured skull and a collapsed lung. At the time of the accident, her blood alcohol level was allegedly 0.15 percent. The employer has since placed an inward swinging gate across the end of the runway, allowing continued use of the secondary ladder access to the platforms.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111914735 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators |