Accident Summary Nr: 170196661 - Employee injured when pinned by truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111923041 | 02/27/1992 | 5149 | 0 | Challege Diary Products |
Abstract: On August 22, 1991, Employee #1 was alone on the night shift loading a Bobtail truck for another driver. The truck had been positioned in gear with the parking brake lever set, and the engine off. As Employee #1 was loading the truck, it rolled forward and the ramp/loading plate fell. As he stepped back, he fell and became caught between the truck and the loading plate. The truck rolled back and pinned Employee #1 for approximately 20 minutes. He subsequently freed himself. Suffering from bruises and contusions, and chest/pelvic and bilateral leg injuries, Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he was treated and released the same day.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111923041 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Driver-sales workers |