Accident Summary Nr: 170196406 - Employee's foot injured when struck by falling beam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111922761 | 01/24/1992 | 3441 | 0 | Pdm Strocal |
Abstract: At approximately 5:05 p.m. on January 21, 1992, Employee #1 was taking a stitch out of a steel T beam column using an acetylene torch. To make the final cut, he positioned himself in front of the beam. As Employee #1 burned the last stitch, which was secured with a clamp, the clamp failed to hold and the beam sprang open and rolled off the end of the skids, dropping approximately 48 in. onto Employee #1's right foot . He suffered a crushing injury to his foot and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111922761 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Welders and cutters |