Accident Summary Nr: 170196315 - Employee affected by exposure at fire scene
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111912077 | 01/09/1991 | 9224 | 0 | City Of Modesto |
Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on July 31, 1990, Employee #1, a fire captain, responded with his engine crew to a fire at a residential structure. They provided water to a crew already on the scene, then checked nearby structures for flying embers. The air temperature was approximately 105 degrees F. Employee #1 felt overheated and instructed his crew to shed their turn-out gear. While on a garage roof, he began to feel nauseated and weak. After returning to the station, he suffered severe shortness of breath. He was hospitalized 3 days for extensive tests, but no definitive diagnosis was made. No code violations were noted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111912077 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Supervisors, firefighting & fire prevention occupa |