Accident Summary Nr: 170196232 - Employee injured when tire wheel explodes during mounting

Accident Summary Nr: 170196232 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 10/04/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11191569002/22/199150120Triangle Truck & Equipment Sales

Abstract: At 12:15 p.m. on October 4, 1990, Employee #1, of Triangle Truck and Equipment Sales, was attempting to seat the beads of a 16 in. tire on a 16 1/2 in. light truck rim. One of the beads and the sidewall ruptured, and the wheel was violently propelled into Employee #1. He was knocked into the air and fell on his arms and back. He sustained serious facial cuts and acute strains of his wrists and neck. The accident was the result of installing a tire on a non-matching rim, lack of required training, and failure to check the tire and rim sizes.

Keywords: AIR PRESSURE, WORK RULES, LACERATION, HIGH PRESSURE, STRUCK BY, FLYING OBJECT, FACE, TIRE RIM, UNTRAINED, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111915690 Hospitalized injury Strain/Sprain Helpers, mechanics and repairers