Accident Summary Nr: 170195762 - Employee injured when trapped under heavy mower
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111959623 | 04/04/1991 | 0175 | 0 | Didar Bains Farms |
Abstract: At 9:40 a.m. on April 3, 1991, Employee #1 was mowing a peach orchard with a model 130 Bushhog three-blade rotary mower. He stopped to remove some rope that had wound around the mower's blade shafts to avoid damage to the bearings. A leadsman for the employer brought him two John Deere Hi-Lift jacks. They jacked up the 14 ft wide mower and the leadsman then left. Employee #1 had removed the rope from the right shaft and was on his side starting to move out when the mower suddenly fell and pinned him to the ground. Employee #1 later stated that he cried for help but that after about 30 minutes he had all but given up hope of being rescued. He yelled once more, and this time his brother, who was working in a nearby field, heard him. His brother and two coworkers freed him and sent for help. Employee #1 was taken by ambulance to Rideout Emergency Hospital, suffering from a crushed right elbow, a lacerated liver, and a ruptured spleen, which had to be removed. He spent several days in the intensive care unit.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111959623 |