Accident Summary Nr: 170195606 - Employee injured when run over by small orchard tractor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111958211 | 10/02/1990 | 8211 | 0 | Union School District-Marcum Illinois School |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on September 11, 1990, Employee #1 was attempting to start a Kubota 1185 tractor (15.3 HP PTO; over 20 HP engine) to mow the lawn of a school. She checked the gear shift while standing next to the tractor, and, thinking it was in neutral, she engaged the clutch with one hand and turned the ignition key with the other. When the engine started, she let out the clutch and the tractor, being in gear, began to move. The left rear wheel ran over her abdomen and right upper leg, resulting in multiple contusions. She was treated at Rideout Memorial Hospital and released. Her injuries were minimal because of the small size of the tractor and its tires. Employee #1 later stated that she started the tractor in this manner because its battery cables were loose and occasionally she would have to shake them to start the tractor. She indicated that she had been trained to be seated at the controls when starting the tractor, but that she did it this way because she did not like getting on and off the tractor. The tractor's safety rules were posted.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111958211 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Bus drivers |