Accident Summary Nr: 170195473 - Employee fractures ribs when struck by crane counterweight
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111965125 | 12/01/1994 | 1799 | 0 | John Dewitt Trucking |
Abstract: On November 25, 1994, Employee #1 was working for a trucking company that sets up and tears down large drill rigs. Employee #1 was talking to his supervisor when he slipped on wet soil and fell backward over the right rear outrigger of a 75-ton Link-belt truck crane (model 138A), just as the crane operator rotated the crane to the right. Employee #1 was pinched between the outrigger and the rotating counterweight. His supervisor yelled immediately and the operator stopped the crane. Employee #1 fractured several ribs on the left side and broke his right wrist, which required surgery. Employee #1 stated he was at fault for slipping and falling. A flagged barrier cord guards the nip point area of the counterweight swing.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111965125 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |