Accident Summary Nr: 170194856 - Employee Forearm Fractured in Drill Press
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112032560 | 10/18/1990 | 3444 | 0 | Jlmc |
Abstract: At approximately 10:20 a.m. on October 16, 1990, Employee #1 was instructed by a lead man to drill 0.75-in.-diameter holes in four pieces of angle iron. Employee #1 was using the left drill of a dual-headed drill press. A bolt had been placed in the spindle of the right drill, creating a dangerous, revolving projection. Employee #1 was wearing welder's gloves while operating the drill press. The revolving bolt caught Employee #1's right glove and continued revolving, fracturing Employee #1's right forearm. Employee #1 was hospitalized for 4 days.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112032560 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |