Accident Summary Nr: 170194849 - Employee's finger avulsed when ring catches on rack

Accident Summary Nr: 170194849 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 11/02/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11186781812/07/199051370Nordstroms Distribution Center

Abstract: At approximately 5:30 a.m. on November 2, 1990, Employee #1 jumped onto a 33 in. high automated conveyor and walked across it onto a non-automated roller conveyor to free up four stacked boxes that had been crushed and were jamming the automated conveyor. After clearing the jam, Employee #1 walked back across the rollers and onto the automated conveyor. He then reached for a horizontal metal tube that was part of a hanging rack to swing himself down to the floor. His wedding band became caught on a projection on the metal tube, possibly a bolt end, and his left ring finger was avulsed. It subsequently had to be amputated.

Keywords: CLOTHING, AMPUTATED, FINGER, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BY, JAMMED, FALL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111867818 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported