Accident Summary Nr: 170194849 - Employee's finger avulsed when ring catches on rack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111867818 | 12/07/1990 | 5137 | 0 | Nordstroms Distribution Center |
Abstract: At approximately 5:30 a.m. on November 2, 1990, Employee #1 jumped onto a 33 in. high automated conveyor and walked across it onto a non-automated roller conveyor to free up four stacked boxes that had been crushed and were jamming the automated conveyor. After clearing the jam, Employee #1 walked back across the rollers and onto the automated conveyor. He then reached for a horizontal metal tube that was part of a hanging rack to swing himself down to the floor. His wedding band became caught on a projection on the metal tube, possibly a bolt end, and his left ring finger was avulsed. It subsequently had to be amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111867818 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |