Accident Summary Nr: 170193684 - Employee's hand cut when circular saw kicks back
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112099759 | 03/17/1992 | 1751 | 0 | Comtemporary Framing |
Abstract: Employee #1, of Contemporary Framing, was cutting a joist with a portable power circular saw, using a method called the back hand cut. The saw bucked, kicking back and striking the back of his left hand with the rotating blade. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for a cut hand. The protective guard of the saw had been wedged up.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112099759 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |