Accident Summary Nr: 170192983 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112067764 | 01/28/1992 | 1381 | 0 | Foothill Engineering Co |
Abstract: TWO EMPLOYEES WERE USING A 12-TON CRANE TO LOWER A WATER PUMP ONTO A WELLHEAD THROUGH THE ROOF OF A PUMPING STATION. ONE EMPLOYEE WAS HOLDING ONTO THE PUMP TO GUIDE IT, WHILE A SECOND EMPLOYEE OPERATED THE CRANE. THE TIP OF THE CRANE'S BOOM CONTACTED A 4000-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. THE EMPLOYEE HOLDING ONTO THE PUMP WAS ELECTROCUTED. THE CRANE OPERATOR SUFFERED SEVERE BURNS TO HIS ARMS AND BACK AND THE AMPUTATION OF HIS LEFT ARM AT THE ELBOW. HE WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR HIS INJURIES.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112067764 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 112067764 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |