Accident Summary Nr: 170192884 - Employee's fingers amputated in lawn mower
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119960714 | 08/27/1992 | 0181 | 0 | Ability Counts, Inc. |
Abstract: On August 7, 1992, Employee #1, was assigned duties on a Toro lawn mower for a local firm involved in the development, training, and employment of developmentally handicapped persons. Employee #1 inadvertently stuck his right hand into the discharge chute of a riding lawn mower to clear a build-up of grass clippings. The lawn mower was left running with the blades engaged. A blade struck Employee #1's right hand, amputating two fingers. No violations of T8CCR were observed or cited.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119960714 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |