Accident Summary Nr: 170192652 - Employee's leg broken when struck by flying tire and rim
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112100326 | 04/14/1992 | 5531 | 0 | Discount Tire Centers |
Abstract: Employee #1, of Discount Tire Center, was inflating a 33 by 12.5 by 15 passenger tire. The unrestrained tire exploded, and the flying tire and rim struck Employee #1. He sustained broken bones in his right leg and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112100326 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |