Accident Summary Nr: 170192173 - Employee's ankle fractured by stepping into floor opening
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111982716 | 03/11/1992 | 1731 | 0 | Instrument Technology International |
Abstract: At or about 1:00 p.m. on March 2, 1992, Employee #1 and his foreman, of Instrument Technology International, were preparing for a shutdown of the machinery. Employee #1 was walking east to west through a maintenance walkway. Steam in the paper production area fogged his glasses and, consequently, reduced his visibility as he stepped into a floor opening (trough), 5 in. wide by 28 in. long, located at the west end. Employee #1 lost his balance and fractured his right ankle. He was taken to Ontario Community Hospital in Ontario, CA, for treatment. Employee #1 had worked for this company for 1 1/2 months and was an experienced instrument fitter. A general citation of T8CCR 3212(a)(1) was issued to Instrument Technology International.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111982716 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |