Accident Summary Nr: 170192108 - Employee injured when struck by load of steel beams
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112066709 | 08/21/1991 | 7363 | 0 | Prestige Personnel Services |
Abstract: At approximately 9:15 a.m. on August 13, 1991, Employee #1 was inside a railroad boxcar directing the loading of steel beams by an overhead bridge crane. While the steel beams were being lowered into the boxcar, Employee #1 noticed that the bush--the 4 in. by 4 in. wooden board used as a spacer--was out of place. He was trying to tell the crane operator to stop so that he could reposition the board when he was struck in the chest and shoulder by a load of beams and crushed him against the inner wall of the boxcar. Employee #1 spent 2 weeks at Loma Linda University Medical Center for treatment of his injuries. The load was freely suspended from two hooks and chains, and the operator could not immediately control it. Employee #1 had been trained by the crane operator and had worked for 2 days for this employer. The supervisor was not present at the time of the accident.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112066709 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |