Accident Summary Nr: 170191738 - Employee injured in fall when scaffold falls way
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112042577 | 06/04/1991 | 1799 | 0 | R C Wendt Painting Co |
Abstract: Employee #1 was painting window trim from a portable ladder that was on a metal scaffold platform approximately 24 ft above the ground. The scaffold was not tied or otherwise unsecured and it fell away from the building. Employee #1 was injured when he fell approximately 26 ft to the ground.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112042577 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |