Accident Summary Nr: 170191530 - Employee dies after landing on head in fall
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112044433 | 06/24/1991 | 9999 | 0 | Ca State Dept Of Transportation |
Abstract: Employee #1, a weekend employee of the workfare program, was picking up litter along Highway 15 when he slipped on a slope. He fell, landing on his head, and was in a coma for two weeks before he died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112044433 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |