Accident Summary Nr: 170191167 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN PORTABLE LIGHT
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112045745 | 02/21/1991 | 0742 | 0 | Animal Care Veterinary Clinic |
Abstract: A doctor at a veterinary hospital was cleaning a surgery preparation area as a part of her regularly assigned duties. She grabbed a portable light to move it while she was touching a preparation and wash table with her other hand. Although the portable light was equipped with a three-wire flexible cord, the equipment grounding conductor had been cut. Additionally, the wall receptacle outlet to which the light was connected had reversed polarity. When the employee touched the portable light, she received an electric shock. She was hospitalized for her injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112045745 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Physician's assistants |