Accident Summary Nr: 170191019 - Employee injured in 17 ft fall from crane hook
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112041348 | 01/03/1991 | 0783 | 0 | Abel Diaz Econo Crane Service |
Abstract: Employee #1 and his employer were using a crane to remove a tall cactus. Employee #1 rode the hook of the crane to a height of about 17 ft to attach a choker to the cactus. He slipped off the hook and fell to the ground, fracturing his right leg.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112041348 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |