Accident Summary Nr: 170190953 - Employee's arm fractured cleaning running machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112076005 | 02/14/1991 | 3069 | 0 | Knaco Enterprises Inc. | 
Abstract: At about 9:20 a.m. on January 31, 1991, Employee #1 crawled under a die cutter machine without turning it off and cleaned it. While cleaning, his right arm (upper and lower) was caught between a conveyor belt and pulley, and fractured. Employee #1 said his supervisor had been assigning him to clean the machine since about 1988. The same supervisor said he told Employee #1 not to clean the machine without turning it off. The employer has written safety rules in English and Spanish, which Employee #1 promised to read, according to his signed certificate dated June 7, 1988. The employer cited a general violation of T8CCR 3314(a).
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | 
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112076005 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | 