Accident Summary Nr: 170190714 - Employee's fingers injured in punch press
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112070008 | 08/30/1991 | 3728 | 0 | California Avi-Tron |
Abstract: At about 9:15 a.m. on August 21, 1991, Employee #1 was operating a Bliss punch press equipped with two-hand controls. Employee #1's right index, middle, and ring fingers were seriously injured. The employer said that Employee #1 reported that the machine repeated, causing the accident. The employer also said that Employee #1 reportedly used a C-clamp to hold down one of the two-hand control buttons, pushing only one button to operate the machine. The palm buttons were observed to have no protection against unintended action. A serious violation of T8CCR 4193(e)(1) was noted.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112070008 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |