Accident Summary Nr: 170190631 - Employee fractures hip in fall over air hose

Accident Summary Nr: 170190631 -- Report ID: 0950634 -- Event Date: 12/05/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11207062812/10/199135890Hydrotech Chemical Corporation

Abstract: At about 6:50 a.m. on December 5, 1991, Employee #1 was standing near a 3 in. diameter air hose that was on the concrete floor near her work station. As she turned around to speak to a nearby coworker, she caught her foot in the air hose and fell to the floor in a kneeling position. Employee #1 fractured her left hip and was hospitalized. The employer was found in violation of 8CCR 3273(a), general, abated.

Keywords: FRACTURE, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BY, TRIPPED, AIR HOSE, FALL, HIP, FOOT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112070628 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported