Accident Summary Nr: 170190573 - Employee's thumb and elbow broken in fall from loading dock

Accident Summary Nr: 170190573 -- Report ID: 0950634 -- Event Date: 06/07/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11206832506/14/199189990Date Material Company

Abstract: At approximately 8:30 p.m. on June 7, 1991, Employee #1, the project manager, was walking on a loading dock, directing coworkers who were digging holes for a dock plate leveler. He took a step backward, lost his footing, and fell 4 ft 8 in. off the dock. Employee #1 fractured his left thumb and dislocated his elbow. He was treated at Downey Community Hospital and released the next day.

Keywords: FRACTURE, THUMB, DISLOCATED, FALL, ELBOW, WALKING BACKWARD, LOADING DOCK, LOST BALANCE, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112068325 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported