Accident Summary Nr: 170190573 - Employee's thumb and elbow broken in fall from loading dock
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112068325 | 06/14/1991 | 8999 | 0 | Date Material Company |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 p.m. on June 7, 1991, Employee #1, the project manager, was walking on a loading dock, directing coworkers who were digging holes for a dock plate leveler. He took a step backward, lost his footing, and fell 4 ft 8 in. off the dock. Employee #1 fractured his left thumb and dislocated his elbow. He was treated at Downey Community Hospital and released the next day.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112068325 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |