Accident Summary Nr: 170189971 - Employee injured in fall off pallet jack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112153044 | 01/03/1991 | 5399 | 0 | Robinson'S |
Abstract: At approximately 7:20 a.m. on December 6, 1990, Employee #1 was driving a low-lift rider (pallet jack) truck in the bulk area of department #741 at a warehouse and distribution center. He was negotiating a turn near an abandoned two-line rail when the wheel and other parts became caught in the rail, which projected 1/16 to 1/8 inch off the floor. Employee #1 was thrown off the pallet jack truck onto the concrete floor, injuring his shoulders, back and other parts of his body. During inspection, the rail was found welded in place, and the projecting parts of the low lift truck were found to have been repaired so as to allow enough ground clearance for it to operate. Employee #1 had driven the pallet truck for approximately 30 minutes that morning without any problems. The employer was cited for violation of T8CCR 3273(a) and 3328(c), for the projecting rail on the floor and for lack of maintenance on the lift truck. Employee #1 had 16 years of training and experience with the company.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112153044 | Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |