Accident Summary Nr: 170188841 - Employee's hand injured when caught between belt and pulley
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112074935 | 11/05/1990 | 5093 | 0 | Firma Inc. | 
Abstract: At 6:08 p.m. on October 31, 1990, Employee #1 was pulling off debris that was lying around the lower return belt and the lower pulley of an inclined endless belt conveyor. He was reaching through an unguarded opening while the conveyor belt was running when his right hand became caught between the belt and pulley and was seriously injured. Employee #1 had been hired a week earlier, and this was his first attempt to clean the conveyor. He had been given no specific safety instructions, the conveyor belt was not guarded, and the machine was not turned off. The employer was cited for a serious violation of T8CCR 3203(a)(1) .
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | 
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112074935 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | 