Accident Summary Nr: 170188569 - Employee injured when sprayed with wet cement
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112072137 | 10/12/1990 | 1731 | 0 | Pacific Bell Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1, a maintenance supervisor for Pacific Bell, Inc., was walking down a pedestrian bridge. Workers for the Conco-Cement Co. were cleaning a cement truck and pump, and were reversing the flow direction of the Thompson pump when a rubber gasket blew, rupturing the connection. Employee #1 was sprayed with wet cement over at least one-third of her body. Paramedics were called, but there were no apparent injuries and Employee #1 went to see her own doctor. There was no specified violation of T8CCR, but the employees at the construction site were brought together for a cautionary conference, and all equipment at the site underwent maintenance to prevent any future accidents.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112072137 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |