Accident Summary Nr: 170187926 - Employee hospitalized after fall while dismantling guardrail
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111757134 | 12/13/1991 | 3721 | 0 | Mcdonnell Douglas Aerospace |
Abstract: At 4:50 a.m. on December 6, 1991, Employee #1, of Douglas Aircraft, was allegedly disassembling a guardrail from a work stand in department 541, building 84, when he lost his balance and fell backward. He fell 12 ft and landed on the concrete floor. Employee #1 was transported by paramedics to Long Beach Memorial Hospital for treatment and was released on December 7, 1991.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111757134 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |