Accident Summary Nr: 170187751 - Employee's foot fractured by falling bulldozer blade

Accident Summary Nr: 170187751 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 07/01/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11213062007/01/199250120Coastline Equipment

Abstract: On March 27, 1990, according to Employee #1, of Coastline Equipment, he was attempting to install a C-frame blade onto a bulldozer. Employee #1 had suspended the C-frame using a Hyster crane and had then climbed out of the operator's seat to set the blocks on which the load would rest. While he was setting the blocks, the line suddenly dropped when one of the chain slings came out of the hoist line hook. The load fell, striking the employee's foot and fracturing it. The latch on the hoist line's hook was defective. The company's version of the accident, except for the assignment and the resultant injury, differs significantly. The load had been set on blocks and during an attempt to move the C-frame slightly laterally, the load fell off the blocks, coming down on Employee #1' s foot.

Keywords: CRANE HOOK, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, STRUCK BY, BULLDOZER, SLING, BLADE, FALLING OBJECT, CRANE, FOOT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112130620 Hospitalized injury Fracture Heavy equipment mechanics