Accident Summary Nr: 170187462 - Employee injured when jumps from drilling rig floor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112082284 | 09/28/1990 | 1381 | 0 | Republic Drilling Co. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on September 22, 1990, Employee #1 was lowering the derrick of an oil well servicing rig. As the derrick was descending, the hydraulic hose became caught on a piece of 4 in. lumber and broke off. Due to a constricting orifice in the hydraulic cylinder, the derrick lowered slowly. An escape rope was tightening and Employee #1, believing the rope was about to break, jumped approximately 10 ft from the rig floor to the ground. He sustained injuries to his right heel.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112082284 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Drillers, oil well |