Accident Summary Nr: 170187199 - Employee's fingers amputated when circular saw kicks back
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112078795 | 08/02/1990 | 1751 | 0 | R.L.O. Corporation Dba Olson Construction Co. |
Abstract: At approximately 3:25 p.m. on July 30, 1990, Employee #1, a laborer for KLO Corporation, dba Olson Construction Company, was cutting 1 in. square notches out of the corners of a 6 in. piece of 2 by 6 wood. To do this, he wedged up the guard on the portable, power-driven, circular hand saw. The saw kicked back, amputating three fingers on his left hand. Employee #1 was transported to Terrence Memorial Hospital for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112078795 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |