Accident Summary Nr: 170186654 - Employee's finger crushed in screw machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112083100 | 05/02/1991 | 3965 | 0 | Fairchild Trider Fastener |
Abstract: At approximately 7:30 a.m. on May 1, 1991, Employee #1 was operating the Brown and Sharpe automatic screw machine #1 in Department 28. Her job was to feed small bushings into the point of operation, then remove them within the 14 second operation cycle. While doing this repetitive procedure, Employee #1's right index finger became caught and was crushed between the collet and the ram at the point of operation. She suffered serious injuries to her right index finger and was hospitalized for reconstructive surgery. The machine's point of operation was not guarded.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112083100 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Machine operators, not specified |